The Oh! Zone...
ohzonecollects@comcast.net
Click on image for another view.
12" GRACELAND DOLL, Wearing "Eagle" Jumpsuit MIB, 1984.
This
12" doll is "Endorsed by GRACELAND". The doll wears the famous "Eagle"
white jumpsuit, red scarf, and gold "Elvis Presley" belt. Doll is never
removed in the original box, with "Elvis Presley" signature guitar and
gold microphone. Doll was manufactured by the Eugene Doll Co., Inc., & is marked
"© 1984 Elvis Presley Enterprises, Inc."
CONDITION:
Doll is mint,
never removed from the box. The box displays light shelf wear with some corner creases
and rubs to the edges.
Shipping estimated at 3 pounds from zip code 08048.
Price
$75.00
1965 PICTURE SLEEVE for "WE CAN WORK IT OUT/DAY TRIPPER".
Features a color photo of The BEATLES on each side. Released by Capitol Records,
#5555, on yellow/orange label.
CONDITION:
One side of the sleeve has a paper
tear, the other side is very good. There is a "C" written in ink over the
"T" in "The", and a small loss of paper above the "B"
in "Beatles". The record is included.
Shipping estimated at 1 pound
from zip code 08048.
Price $18.00
1967 "All You Need Is Love" PICTURE SLEEVE .
Features
individual color photos of The BEATLES dressed in their Sgt. Pepper outfits on each
side. Released by Capitol Records, #5964. This is the sleeve only, no record.
CONDITION:
There
are three tape residue marks on one side, and a staple hole in the other. No rips,
tears, or missing paper.
Shipping estimated at 1 pound from zip code 08048.
Price
$30.00
YELLOW SUBMARINE STORYBOOK, ILLUS BY CATHY HOLLY, 1993.
SOLD
THE BEATLES COFFEE TABLE BOOK WITH DUST JACKET BY BILL YENNE, 1989.
SOLD
IT WAS 20 YEARS AGO TODAY BOOK WITH DUST JACKET BY TERRENCE SPENCER, 1994.
First
American Edition hard cover book by photographer Terence Spencer. 223 pages filled
with black & white photos taken of the band by Spencer. Published by Henry Holt
and Company, Inc. in 1994.
CONDITION:
Book is in Excellent, unused condition.
Extremely minor shelf wear to the dust jacket.
Shipping weight estimated at 3.12
lbs from zip code 08048.
Price $12.00
Paul McCartney Russian Album 1988.
This is the Rare Original Paul
McCartney album released in Russia, officially titled "CHOBA B CCCP." All
of the text on the album sleeve & the record label is in Russian. The soft cardboard
cover features a black & white image of Paul with headphones singing into a microphone.
Over this is a large red star. This is the original Russian release & not the
later release in English. It was distributed by Melodia in the USSR. Songs on this
album included such 50's favorites as "That's all Right (Mama)", "Ain't
That a Shame", & "Lucille".
This album is in great condition.
It appears as if it has never been played. The cover displays a few creases around
the shape of the record--guess that's why American albums came in hard cardboard
sleeves!
Price $20.00
Official POSTER Magazine, 1979.
This is "The Rocky Horror Official
Poster Magazine" from 1979. The front cover features a color photo of Tim Curry
as "Dr. Frank N. Furter". When unfolded, it reveals two giant pin-ups of
"Frank N. Furter," & "Riff Raff" & "Magenta"
in their space suits. Inside are also articles on Tim Curry, the origins of the story,
& color cast photos.
CONDITION:
There is some spine & edge wear. Somebody
tried to open this poster as if it were a magazine, & so there are some splits
along the folded seams. In all, it still displays nicely.
Shipping estimated at
1 pound from zip code 08048.
Price $15.00
"INSIDE INSANITY" Fanzine, 1980.
This is Vol 1, Number
1 of "Inside Insanity" Magazine published in the winter of 1980 by Adam
Sargis Assoc. in association with The Rocky Horror International Fan Club. The cover
features color photos of the cast in character with an insert photo of Tim Curry.
Includes insider articles on Tim Curry, Rocky Horror related news, some lines commonly
used in theatres around the country while showing the film, not to mention lots of
"Mail-Away" advertisements.
CONDITION:
Magazine is complete. There
are no rips, tears, or cut-outs. The only thing we can find is that someone wrote
the new price of Fan Club membership ($10.95) on back cover.
Shipping estimated
at 1 pound from zip code 08048.
Price $15.00
Song Hits Magazine With Monkees Cover, 1967.
This is Volume 31, #17,
dated June, 1967 issue of Song Hits. The cover features a color photo of The Monkees
behind bars with the caption "Can The Monkees Last???". Included in the
magazine is a 3-page article on the Monkees as well as articles on other favorites
such as Martha & The Vandellas, Tom Jones, The Hollies, & The Association.
Please Note Condition: Magazine is in great shape with only a "May 3, 1967"
stamp in the upper left corner.
Price $15.00
"Lips & Tongue" Logo Cotton T-Shirt mint with hang tag.
The
shirt features the infamous tongue & lips logo covering the entire shirt. Dated
1989, tag marked "Rockwave by Brockum," adult size 2.
Price $15.00
Souvenir SONG BOOK, 1964.
This soft cover book features a color photo
of The Stones on the front cover. Includes sheet music for "It's All Over Now",
"Little By Little", "Not Fade Away", "Now I've Got A Witness",
"Stoned", and "Tell Me". There are also black & white photos
throughout & a brief bio of band members Mick Jagger, Keith Richard, Charlie
Watts, Brain Jones, and Bill Wyman. Publishing copyright dates are all listed for
1964. Published by Hansen Publications, Inc.
CONDITION:
The first page is loose,
and the "chord diagrams for guitar" pages are missing. There is some light
soiling on the cover.
Price $25.00
"GET YER YA-YA'S OUT!" Song Book, 1970.
This soft cover
book features the same color photo of The Stones' "Get Yer Ya-Ya's Out! album
cover. Includes sheet music for "Honky Tonk Woman", "Jumpin' Jack
Flash", "Live With Me", "Love In Vain", "Midnight Rambler",
"Stray Cat", "Street Fighting Man", and "Sympathy For The
Devil". Publishing copyright dates are listed from 1968 to 1970. Published by
Abkco Music Publishing Companies.
CONDITION:
There is some light soiling &
creases on the cover & to some of the pages. There is a narrow but long paper
tear on the front cover.
Price $25.00
"MICK JAGGER The Singer Not The Song" Paperback Book, 1973.
This
first printing paperback features photos of MICK JAGGER on both covers. Written by
J Marks, published by Curtis Books, and is dated 1973. 189 pages, includes 32 pages
of black & white photos in the center.
CONDITION:
Book is in very good
condition. No loose or missing pages, appears to never have been read. Comes from
a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00
"Up And Down With The ROLLING STONES" Paperback Book, 1980.
This
first printing paperback features a black& white photo of The Stones on the front
cover. Written by Tony Sanchez, published by Signet Books, and is dated October 1980.
343 pages, includes 92 black & white photos throughout.
CONDITION:
Book
is in fair condition. No loose or missing pages. There is heavy creases & wear
to the spine & edges. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $8.00
Click HERE for "Steel Wheels" 1989 Tour Shirt.
Jim MORRISON Photo Journal Book, 1982.
This soft covered book, titled
JIM MORRISON An Hour For Magic, is a Photo Journal by Frank Lisciandro. There is a
repeating photo of Morrison on the front cover, & a color photo of Morrison with
his band mates on the back. This 60-page book features both black & white and
color photos in addition to the text, interviews, and poems included within. The
book was published by Delilah Books, First Printing 1982.
CONDITION:
This book
is in Excellent condition. There are some light crease marks on both covers &
a bit of edge wear at the corners. No loose or missing pages.
Price $15.00
JIM MORRISON Biography No One Gets Out Alive Book, 1980.
This first
printing JIM MORRISON Biography features a heavy stock paper cover with photo of
JIM MORRISON tinted in yellow over black & white. Written by Jerry Hopkins and
Danny Sugerman, published by Warner Books, June 1980. 388 pages include black &
white photos throughout. Book is large, measuring approx. 6" x 9" x 1 ¼"
thick.
CONDITION:
Book is in good condition. No loose or missing pages. Crease
in the spine, and some damage to the tips of the corners on the cover. Comes from
a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00
"Her Life And Times" Paperback Book, 1971.
This first printing
paperback features a color photo of JANIS JOPLIN on the front cover, and a black
& white concert photo on the back. Written by Deborah Landau, published by Paperback
Library, Coronet, and is dated April 1971. 160 pages include 16 pages of black &
white photos in the center.
CONDITION:
Book is in fair condition. No loose
or missing pages. Creases in the cover & at the corners. Comes from a smoke-free
environment.
Price $10.00
"JANIS" Paperback Book, 1971.
This first printing paperback
features a color photo of JANIS JOPLIN on the front cover. Written by David Dalton,
published by Popular Library, and is dated 1971. 317 pages include 30 pages of black
& white photos in the center.
CONDITION:
Book is in fair condition. No
loose or missing pages, appears to never have been read. There are no creases in
the front cover, but there is water stains seen from the interior and there is damage
to the back cover - heavy paper loss. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price
$10.00
"TONIGHT" Record Store Display, 1984.
This is a Fabulous
item for the Bowie or Music Enthusiast! A 3-D record store counter Display. The piece
measures approx. 14" wide x 21" high x 3" deep. It features a background
of abstract swirled colors, center is lattice work with full color photo flowers,
and the front is a blue photo of Bowie with yellow tinted hair, white roses, and
"TONIGHT David Bowie". It is marked on the lower left of the background
"© 1984 David Bowie under license to EMI America Records, a division of Capitol
Records, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Printed in U.S.A."
This display is in
fine, used condition. There is a slight crease in the cardboard next to the 2nd "d"
of "David" and a small turn on the paper in the corner above it (this occurred
in packaging). There is a corner chip in the Lucite 3-D box.
Price $35.00
"The JACKSON 5" Paperback Book, 1972.
SOLD
Michael Jackson
Thriller Stage Outfit MOC
SOLD

FAREWELL MY SUMMER LOVE 1984 PICTURE SLEEVE RECORD, 1984.
SOLD
AEROSMITH
AERO FORCE ONE PUMP TOUR SHIRT, XL 1989.
The BEACH BOYS:
"European Tour Shirt Size XL.
This black
T-shirt features the American Flag along with 6 European flags on the front. "The
Beach Boys" and a star are printed in blue on the back, along with the back
end of a classic car. Size is X-Large, made by Sportswear, 50% polyester, 50% cotton.
CONDITION:
This
item is in good, worn condition. There are NO rips, stains, tears, or holes, but
the collar is slightly faded & there are some cracks in the silk screened images.
Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00
Additional photos available,
please
inquire.
BON JOVI:
"The Tour" Shirt, Size Large, 1987.
SOLD
BON JOVI:
"Rocks The Earth" Shirt, One Size, 1989.
This
white shirt features an extreme color close-up of Jon Bon Jovi on the front, with
"BON JOVI" printed above & below. The cities of the tour are listed
below an image of the earth on the back of the shirt. Made from 50% polyester, 50%
cotton. Marked "©1989 Captain Kidd Clothes, Inc."
CONDITION:
Shirt
is in very good, worn condition. There are two small yellowish stains at the collar,
and another on the side, near the bottom. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price
$20.00
Additional photos available, please
inquire.
JIMMY BUFFETT:
Hit Songs Shirt, Includes Margaritaville
Here's
the perfect shirt for the Buffett fan, listing some of his biggest hits. Each song
title is illustrated with a relevant drawing. The top front reads "Jimmy Buffett
The Greatest Hits T-Shirt" with "Cheeseburger in Paradise" (a cheeseburger
under a pair of palm trees)… "He Went to Paris" (the Eiffel Tower)… "Margaritaville"
(a salt shaker)… " Son of a Son of a Sailor" & "A Pirate Looks
at Forty" share one illustration (a large ship with sails)… & "Fins"
( a shark fin rising out of the water).
The back features "Come Monday"
( a pair of brown shoes)… "Changes in Latitudes, Changes in Attitudes"
(world map)… " Why Don't We Get Drunk" ( a woman clad in an evening gown
sitting in a martini glass)… "Pencil Thin Mustache" (a man with the appropriate
facial hair)… "Grapefruit-Juicy Fruit" (a large grapefruit)… "Fruit
Cakes" ( a banana & pear playing instruments)… & "Volcano"
(an erupting volcano).
The shirt itself is a size Medium, with a cream-colored
background.
CONDITION:
This shirt is in Excellent condition with no rips,
tears, or stains. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00
Click HERE for more Jimmy Buffet items.
BUSH:
"Razorblade Suitcase" Shirt Size Large, 1996.
This
black T-shirt was released to promote the 1996 release of the BUSH CD "Razorblade
Suitcase", which had hits like "Swallowed" & "Personal Halloway".
The front of the shirt is exactly like the colorful album cover, & the back simply
has "SUITCASE" printed across the back in white. Size large, it measures
approx. 31"long from the shoulder to hem, & 21" across the chest.
CONDITION:
This
item is in excellent condition, with NO rips, stains, tears, or holes. Appears unworn,
& comes from a smoke-free home.
Price $15.00
ERIC CLAPTON:
SOLD
HOLE:
"Live Through This" Shirt, Size X Large, 1994.
SOLD
HOUSE OF PAIN {EVERLAST}:
Baseball style canvas shirt. Features a patch on
the left side which reads "House of Pain--Fine Malt Lyrics." Shirt made
by Rock Embassy. No size label, but a large-size shirt.
CONDITION:
Shirt is
in very fine, worn condition. There are no rips or tears. Comes from a smoke-free
environment.
Price $50.00
BILLY JOEL:
"River Of Dreams" Shirt, Size
Large, 1993.
This white shirt features a color illustration of a river with
ship, park scene, city scene, and Billy Joel on the front. "River Of Dreams
'93" is printed across the bottom. A globe, "Billy Joel River Of Dreams
World Tour 93", cities and dates are printed on the back. Made from 100% cotton,
size large.
CONDITION:
Shirt is in very fine condition. Appears to be lightly
worn. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00
Additional photos available,
please
inquire.
Click HERE for more BILLY JOEL items.
LIVE:
"Throwing Copper", 1994.
This dark green shirt
features an illustration of a girl holding a boom box in one hand on the front with
"THROWING COPPER" printed in red on either side of her. Tour dates from
September through November are printed in yellow, "throwing copper fall 94 tour"
and the band's logo printed in red on the back.
Shirt was manufactured by anvil,
made from 100% pre-shrunk cotton, and is a size XL.
CONDITION:
Shirt is in
Excellent condition with no rips, stains, or fading. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price
$15.00
BETTE MIDLER:
Experience The Devine Tour Shirt.
Size XL, this
100% cotton white shirt features a color image of Bette singing with a butterfly
in one corner and roses in the opposite corner. Shirt manufactured by Fruit of the
Loom.
CONDITION: Shirt is in excellent condition. It appears not to have been
worn. There are no rips, stains, tears, or repairs. There is a misprint along the
bottom edge of the image. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00
ALANIS MORISSETTE:
"Jagged Little Pill".
This is a black
tour shirt from when she played Hershey, PA with opening band RADIOHEAD. The front
features a silhouette of Alanis singing with "alanis morissette" written
in shades of red & black. The back features all of the cities visited on the
tour along with "alanis morissette" & a red star.
The shirt, manufactured
by Winterland Productions, is size "M", 100 % cotton.
CONDITION:
Shirt
is in very good condition. It has been worn, but not abused. There are no rips, stains,
tears, or repairs. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00
TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS:
"Dogs With Wings", 1995.
This
off-white colored shirt features boxes with extreme close-ups of the band, their
equipment, and "95". "Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers NORTH AMERICA"
is also printed in one of the boxes. "19" is printed in yellow, a silhouette
of the US is printed in black in the loop of the 9, and "Dogs with Wings"
printed in black underneath.
Shirt was manufactured by Tultex, made from 100%
pre-shrunk cotton, and is a size X-Large.
CONDITION:
Shirt has been worn &
washed. There are no rips, stains, or tears. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price
$15.00
Additional photos available, please
inquire.
R.E.M.:
T-Shirt CAKE Tour, 1995.
A hard to find item for this
great group. This shirt has been worn, but is still in great shape. It features the
"Cake" symbol logo from the 1995 R.E.M. Tour on the front. The back features
"CAKE" and "1995". It is a fully licensed product, with sewn
in labels. The color of the shirt is a cocoa brown with gold, chocolate brown, white,
& black accents.
CONDITION:
There are no rips, stains, or tears, and as
stated in the titled, the size is extra-large. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price
$15.00
The ROLLING STONES:
"Steel Wheels"
Shirt, Size Large, 1989.
This black T-shirt features the "Steel Wheels"
album illustration on the front with "Rolling Stones Steel Wheels" printed
in blue along the top. The US flag (with the lips & tongue logo substituted for
the stars), Steel Wheels logo, and The Stones logo printed across the top with "The
American Tour", cities, and "1989" printed on the back. Size is large,
made by Spring Ford, 50% polyester, 50% cotton.
CONDITION:
This item is in
excellent condition. Appears that shirt might never have been worn. Comes from a
smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00
Additional photos available, please
inquire.
Click HERE for more Rolling Stones items.
BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN:
"The E Street Band Tour 1999".
This
European black shirt features a "bruce springsteen & the e street band",
tire marks, and "tour 1999" in red & white in the upper right of the
front. Tour cities and countries are printed on the back along with the name &
a black & white photo of the band.
Shirt was manufactured by Murina, made
from 100% pre-shrunk cotton, and is a size L.
CONDITION:
Shirt is in Excellent
condition with no rips, stains, or fading. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price
$15.00
Additional photo available, please
inquire.
Click HERE for other BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN items.
STYX:
SOLD
NEIL YOUNG CRAZY HORSE:
"Ragged Glory" Shirt, Size X Large,
1991.
This black shirt features a color illustration of an Indian on a charging
horse in silhouette on the front. "Ragged Glory" printed across the back
with tour cities. Made by The Brockum Group, 100% cotton, size X Large.
CONDITION:
The
shirt is in good, worn condition. The black is slightly "wash faded" with
cracks in the silk-screened image. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price
$15.00
Additional photos available, please
inquire.
Picture Sleeve Singles: In Alphabetical Order by Artist/Band

KENNY ROGERS AND DOLLY PARTON: Islands In The Stream, 1983.
7" single backed with "I Will Always Love You", released on the RCA label,
#PB-13615. Dated 1983.
CONDITION:
Record appears to be in excellent, unplayed condition with no scratches.
The picture sleeve displays some light rubs in a circular pattern, and thinning
to the paper folds along the edges. Please
contact us if you would like to have the record checked before purchase.
Price $3.00
"The BEE GEES PhotoBio" Paperback Book, 1979.
This first
printing paperback features a color photo of the BEE GEES wearing their Sgt. Pepper's
outfits on both covers. Written by Kim Stevens, published by Jove Publications, Inc.,
and is dated March 1979. 192 pages includes black & white photos throughout.
CONDITION:
Book is in very good condition. No loose or missing pages, appears
to have been lightly read. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00
JIMMY BUFFETT
"Where Is JOE MERCHANT?"
Paperback Book, 1993.
This first paperback printing was written by musician
Jimmy Buffett, published by Avon Books, and is dated August 1993.
CONDITION:
Book
is in very good condition. No loose or missing pages. Appears to have been lightly,
if ever read. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00
Click HERE for Jimmy Buffet Tour Shirt.
Credence Clearwater Revival
Paperback, 1971
Titled "Inside
CREDENCE", this paperback was written by John Hallowell. Published by Bantam
Books. Copyright date January 1971. Includes "64 pages of Credence pictures
and lyrics".
CONDITION:
There are rubs & crease marks to the edges.
There are light water marks on the open edges of the pages. Spine & pages are
tight. Graded at 8.5.
Price $8.00
DURAN DURAN
"arena" Album Cover Spiral Book 1984
Taken
from DURAN DURAN'S "arena" album, this is a 50 Sheet, Wide Ruled, 10 ½"
x 8" spiral notebook. Cover features the album cover with a black vinyl record
poking out of the top. Marked "© 1984 Tritec Music, LTD."
CONDITION:
This
notebook is in Excellent condition. It is blank, never having been used. There are
a few rubs to the cover, this is original condition from being stacked for sale.
A great item to add to your vintage DURAN DURAN or Rock 'n Roll Collection!
Price
$10.00
BILLY JOEL
"Headliners" Paperback
Book, 1981.
This first printing paperback features a color photo of BILLY
JOEL on both covers. Written by Donald M. Myers, published by Tempo Books, and is
dated 1981. 170 pages, includes 17 pages of black & white photos in the center.
CONDITION:
Book is in good condition. No loose or missing pages, appears to
never have been read. There are no creases in the front cover, but there is edge
wear. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00
Click HERE for BILLY JOEL Tour Shirt.
JUDAS PRIEST
Transparent Decal MOC, 1984.
For use on windows,
mirrors, lamp shades, or light panels, this 5" x 5 ½" decal is licensed.
Marked "© 1982 secret Mgmt Assoc Inc. / Great Southern Co." Decal still
applied to the backer card, which features a color photos of Van Halen and Grateful
Dead decals. The back of the card gives application instructions & is marked
"ROCKON ™ © 1984 Key Productions".
CONDITION:
Decal is in Excellent
condition. No damage, with vibrant colors.
Price $5.00
BOB MARLEY
Spirit Dancer Book, 1994.
This first edition book
features a heavy stock paper cover with black & white photo of MARLEY. By Bruce
W. Talamon, with text by Roger Steffens, published by W.W. Norton & Company,
Inc., 1994. 128 glossy pages filled with black & white photos of MARLEY. Book
is large size, measuring approx. 10" x 11".
CONDITION:
Book is in
good condition. No loose or missing pages. There is a crease & some corner curls
on the cover.
Price $15.00
BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN.
soft cover book
with photos by Peter Gambaccini, dated 1979. Discarded from a library.
Price $10.00
U2:
The Unforgettable Fire Paperback Book, 1988.
Soft cover "Unforgettable
Fire The Definitive Biography Of U2", written by Eamon Dunphy and published
by Warner Books in 1988. Features a color photo of the band on the cover and includes
24 pages of black & white photos, 319 total pages.
CONDITION:
Book is used
and the original price has been scratched out at the bottom of the front cover (less
than ¼" long). Overall very fine condition.
Price $15.00
POP Tour CONDOMS, MIB, 1997.
Available only through the mail order
catalog & concession stands at the concerts, this is a pair of "Electronically
Tested Fully Lubricated Condoms" in the original box. The U2 POP tour logo at
the top with "POP", "Pour Homme", and the golden arch "POP"
logo in the bottom right. Marked "© & ™ 1997, NOT US LTD." on the back
of the box.
CONDITION:
Sealed in package inside of box. Box displays light
damage from mail order shipping.
Shipping estimated at 1 pound from zip code 08048.
Price
$20.00
THE WHO
"The WHO… Through The Eyes Of Pete Townshend" Paperback
Book, 1975.
This second printing paperback features a black & white photo
of PETE TOWNSHEND on the front cover. Written by Connor McKnight and Caroline Silver,
published by Scholastic Book Services, and is dated September 1975. 116 pages includes
black & white photos throughout.
CONDITION:
Book is in very good condition.
No loose or missing pages, appears to never have been read. There are some light
crease marks in the upper right corner of the front cover. Comes from a smoke-free
environment.
Price $10.00
"POP/ROCK LYRICS 2" Paperback, 1970.
Edited by Jerry L.
Walker with black & white photos throughout the 96 pages.
Lyrics included
by:
The BEATLES, THE WHO, The ROLLING STONES, Mama's & Papa's, The Supremes,
CCR, The Cowsills, 5th Dimension, Blood Sweat & Tears, Isley Brothers, The Temptations,
Donovan, The Youngbloods, Martha Reeves & the Vandellas, The association, Grass
Roots, Sly & the Family Stone, and Classics IV.
Published by Scholastic Book
Services. First printing, March 1970.
CONDITION:
Book displays some rubs to
the edges and spine. Comes from a smoke-free environment. Graded at 8.
Price $8.00
POP Superstars Paperback, 1973.
Written by Richard
Robinson with "16 pages of fantastic photos".
Chapters included on:
The Osmonds, Sonny & Cher, The Raspberries, Helen Reddy, Bobby Sherman, The Jackson
Five, Gilbert O'Sullivan, The Sylvers, Rick Springfield, Three Dog Night, Ricky Wilde,
Tony Orlando & Dawn, David Cassidy, The New Seekers, The Heywoods, Neil Diamond,
and Andy & David Williams. Published by Pyramid Books. First printing, September
1973.
CONDITION:
Book displays some minor rubs to the edges. Spine & pages
are tight. Graded at 9.
Price $10.00
Click on image for more views.
SPECIAL EDITION OF THE YEAR IN MUSIC 1978.
Special Edition of THE YEAR
IN MUSIC 1978 by Judith Glassman. This hard cover book comes specially bound with
embossed title on the simulated leather cover, taffeta end papers, purple taffeta
ribbon bookmark, and silver cardboard box.
Published by Columbia House in 1978,
this vintage 320-page book is filled-cover to cover-with black and white and color
photographs of music from the year 1978. Includes such names as:
Paul McCartney
and Wings, KISS, Barbra Streisand, Donna Summer, Rod Stewart, Donny Parton, Willie
Nelson, Olivia Newton-John, Little River Band, Kansas, Boston, Foreigner, Journey,
Heart, ABBA, Fleetwood Mac, Andy Gibb, Bee Gees, Foghat, Peter Frampton, Earth Wind
and Fire, Eagles, Bob Dylan, The Rolling Stones, John Denver, Barry Manilow, The
Beach Boys, Ringo Starr, Linda Ronstadt, Bob Marley, Meatloaf, and too many more
to list them all!
Chapters include:
Introduction
The Year in Music
Rock
Rhythm
and Blues
Country and Western
Jazz
Classical
Easy Listening
Disco
Movies
Television
Theater
Trends
Concerts,
Events, and Tours
Update
Top Sellers
Major Awards
Stars of the Year in
Music
Newcomers
Musical Lifelines
Fan Club Directory
Music Publications
Record
Companies
Index
CONDITION:
Book is in near mint condition. Very minor shelf-wear
to the outer box. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Shipping weight estimated
at 4.12 lbs to zip code 08048.
Price $20.00
Rock Superstars Paperback, 1980.
Written by
Spencer Benedict with black & white photos throughout.
Chapters included
on: Donna Summer, Billy Joel, The Little River Band, Linda Ronstadt, The Doobie Brothers,
Hall & Oates, Michael Jackson, Kenny Rodgers, Andy Gibb, The Bee Gees, Barry
Manilow, The Knack, Barbra Streisand, The Eagles, Styx, ELO, Supertramp, Cheap Trick,
Fleetwood Mac, Bob Seger, Heart, Foreigner, Rod Stewart, and Boston.
Published
by Weekly Reader Books, 1980.
CONDITION:
Book displays some minor rubs &
crease marks to the edges. Spine & pages are tight. Graded at 8.
Price $8.00