The Oh! Zone... ohzone@theohzone.net

Click HERE for Terms of Sale & Ordering Information.
Site Map


music related:
Elvis ~ David Bowie ~ The Beatles ~ The Doors ~ The Jacksons ~ Janis Joplin ~ Rocky Horror ~ The Monkees ~ The Rolling Stones ~ Picture Sleeve Singles ~ Tour Shirts ~ Miscellaneous ~


Elvis:

Click on image for another view.
12" GRACELAND DOLL, Wearing "Eagle" Jumpsuit MIB, 1984.
This 12" doll is "Endorsed by GRACELAND". The doll wears the famous "Eagle" white jumpsuit, red scarf, and gold "Elvis Presley" belt. Doll is never removed in the original box, with "Elvis Presley" signature guitar and gold microphone. Doll was manufactured by the Eugene Doll Co., Inc., & is marked "© 1984 Elvis Presley Enterprises, Inc."
CONDITION:
Doll is mint, never removed from the box. The box displays light shelf wear with some corner creases and rubs to the edges.
Shipping estimated at 3 pounds from zip code 08048.
Price $75.00


The Beatles:
SOLO BEATLE ITEMS


1965 PICTURE SLEEVE for "WE CAN WORK IT OUT/DAY TRIPPER".
Features a color photo of The BEATLES on each side. Released by Capitol Records, #5555, on yellow/orange label.
CONDITION:
One side of the sleeve has a paper tear, the other side is very good. There is a "C" written in ink over the "T" in "The", and a small loss of paper above the "B" in "Beatles". The record is included.
Shipping estimated at 1 pound from zip code 08048.
Price $18.00


1967 "All You Need Is Love" PICTURE SLEEVE .
Features individual color photos of The BEATLES dressed in their Sgt. Pepper outfits on each side. Released by Capitol Records, #5964. This is the sleeve only, no record.
CONDITION:
There are three tape residue marks on one side, and a staple hole in the other. No rips, tears, or missing paper.
Shipping estimated at 1 pound from zip code 08048.
Price $30.00


YELLOW SUBMARINE STORYBOOK, ILLUS BY CATHY HOLLY, 1993.
SOLD


THE BEATLES COFFEE TABLE BOOK WITH DUST JACKET BY BILL YENNE, 1989.
SOLD


IT WAS 20 YEARS AGO TODAY BOOK WITH DUST JACKET BY TERRENCE SPENCER, 1994.
First American Edition hard cover book by photographer Terence Spencer. 223 pages filled with black & white photos taken of the band by Spencer. Published by Henry Holt and Company, Inc. in 1994.
CONDITION:
Book is in Excellent, unused condition. Extremely minor shelf wear to the dust jacket.
Shipping weight estimated at 3.12 lbs from zip code 08048.
Price $12.00

SOLO BEATLE ITEMS:


Paul McCartney Russian Album 1988.
This is the Rare Original Paul McCartney album released in Russia, officially titled "CHOBA B CCCP." All of the text on the album sleeve & the record label is in Russian. The soft cardboard cover features a black & white image of Paul with headphones singing into a microphone. Over this is a large red star. This is the original Russian release & not the later release in English. It was distributed by Melodia in the USSR. Songs on this album included such 50's favorites as "That's all Right (Mama)", "Ain't That a Shame", & "Lucille".
This album is in great condition. It appears as if it has never been played. The cover displays a few creases around the shape of the record--guess that's why American albums came in hard cardboard sleeves!
Price $20.00


ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW:


Official POSTER Magazine, 1979.
This is "The Rocky Horror Official Poster Magazine" from 1979. The front cover features a color photo of Tim Curry as "Dr. Frank N. Furter". When unfolded, it reveals two giant pin-ups of "Frank N. Furter," & "Riff Raff" & "Magenta" in their space suits. Inside are also articles on Tim Curry, the origins of the story, & color cast photos.
CONDITION:
There is some spine & edge wear. Somebody tried to open this poster as if it were a magazine, & so there are some splits along the folded seams. In all, it still displays nicely.
Shipping estimated at 1 pound from zip code 08048.
Price $15.00


"INSIDE INSANITY" Fanzine, 1980.
This is Vol 1, Number 1 of "Inside Insanity" Magazine published in the winter of 1980 by Adam Sargis Assoc. in association with The Rocky Horror International Fan Club. The cover features color photos of the cast in character with an insert photo of Tim Curry. Includes insider articles on Tim Curry, Rocky Horror related news, some lines commonly used in theatres around the country while showing the film, not to mention lots of "Mail-Away" advertisements.
CONDITION:
Magazine is complete. There are no rips, tears, or cut-outs. The only thing we can find is that someone wrote the new price of Fan Club membership ($10.95) on back cover.
Shipping estimated at 1 pound from zip code 08048.
Price $15.00


The Monkees:

Song Hits Magazine With Monkees Cover, 1967.
This is Volume 31, #17, dated June, 1967 issue of Song Hits. The cover features a color photo of The Monkees behind bars with the caption "Can The Monkees Last???". Included in the magazine is a 3-page article on the Monkees as well as articles on other favorites such as Martha & The Vandellas, Tom Jones, The Hollies, & The Association.
Please Note Condition: Magazine is in great shape with only a "May 3, 1967" stamp in the upper left corner.
Price $15.00


TOP


The Rolling Stones:


"Lips & Tongue" Logo Cotton T-Shirt mint with hang tag.
The shirt features the infamous tongue & lips logo covering the entire shirt. Dated 1989, tag marked "Rockwave by Brockum," adult size 2.
Price $15.00


Souvenir SONG BOOK, 1964.
This soft cover book features a color photo of The Stones on the front cover. Includes sheet music for "It's All Over Now", "Little By Little", "Not Fade Away", "Now I've Got A Witness", "Stoned", and "Tell Me". There are also black & white photos throughout & a brief bio of band members Mick Jagger, Keith Richard, Charlie Watts, Brain Jones, and Bill Wyman. Publishing copyright dates are all listed for 1964. Published by Hansen Publications, Inc.
CONDITION:
The first page is loose, and the "chord diagrams for guitar" pages are missing. There is some light soiling on the cover.
Price $25.00


"GET YER YA-YA'S OUT!" Song Book, 1970.
This soft cover book features the same color photo of The Stones' "Get Yer Ya-Ya's Out! album cover. Includes sheet music for "Honky Tonk Woman", "Jumpin' Jack Flash", "Live With Me", "Love In Vain", "Midnight Rambler", "Stray Cat", "Street Fighting Man", and "Sympathy For The Devil". Publishing copyright dates are listed from 1968 to 1970. Published by Abkco Music Publishing Companies.
CONDITION:
There is some light soiling & creases on the cover & to some of the pages. There is a narrow but long paper tear on the front cover.
Price $25.00

"MICK JAGGER The Singer Not The Song" Paperback Book, 1973.
This first printing paperback features photos of MICK JAGGER on both covers. Written by J Marks, published by Curtis Books, and is dated 1973. 189 pages, includes 32 pages of black & white photos in the center.
CONDITION:
Book is in very good condition. No loose or missing pages, appears to never have been read. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00

"Up And Down With The ROLLING STONES" Paperback Book, 1980.
This first printing paperback features a black& white photo of The Stones on the front cover. Written by Tony Sanchez, published by Signet Books, and is dated October 1980. 343 pages, includes 92 black & white photos throughout.
CONDITION:
Book is in fair condition. No loose or missing pages. There is heavy creases & wear to the spine & edges. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $8.00

Click HERE for "Steel Wheels" 1989 Tour Shirt.


The Doors:

Jim MORRISON Photo Journal Book, 1982.
This soft covered book, titled JIM MORRISON An Hour For Magic, is a Photo Journal by Frank Lisciandro. There is a repeating photo of Morrison on the front cover, & a color photo of Morrison with his band mates on the back. This 60-page book features both black & white and color photos in addition to the text, interviews, and poems included within. The book was published by Delilah Books, First Printing 1982.
CONDITION:
This book is in Excellent condition. There are some light crease marks on both covers & a bit of edge wear at the corners. No loose or missing pages.
Price $15.00

JIM MORRISON Biography No One Gets Out Alive Book, 1980.
This first printing JIM MORRISON Biography features a heavy stock paper cover with photo of JIM MORRISON tinted in yellow over black & white. Written by Jerry Hopkins and Danny Sugerman, published by Warner Books, June 1980. 388 pages include black & white photos throughout. Book is large, measuring approx. 6" x 9" x 1 ¼" thick.
CONDITION:
Book is in good condition. No loose or missing pages. Crease in the spine, and some damage to the tips of the corners on the cover. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00


Janis Joplin:

"Her Life And Times" Paperback Book, 1971.
This first printing paperback features a color photo of JANIS JOPLIN on the front cover, and a black & white concert photo on the back. Written by Deborah Landau, published by Paperback Library, Coronet, and is dated April 1971. 160 pages include 16 pages of black & white photos in the center.
CONDITION:
Book is in fair condition. No loose or missing pages. Creases in the cover & at the corners. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00

"JANIS" Paperback Book, 1971.
This first printing paperback features a color photo of JANIS JOPLIN on the front cover. Written by David Dalton, published by Popular Library, and is dated 1971. 317 pages include 30 pages of black & white photos in the center.
CONDITION:
Book is in fair condition. No loose or missing pages, appears to never have been read. There are no creases in the front cover, but there is water stains seen from the interior and there is damage to the back cover - heavy paper loss. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00


David Bowie:


"TONIGHT" Record Store Display, 1984.
This is a Fabulous item for the Bowie or Music Enthusiast! A 3-D record store counter Display. The piece measures approx. 14" wide x 21" high x 3" deep. It features a background of abstract swirled colors, center is lattice work with full color photo flowers, and the front is a blue photo of Bowie with yellow tinted hair, white roses, and "TONIGHT David Bowie". It is marked on the lower left of the background "© 1984 David Bowie under license to EMI America Records, a division of Capitol Records, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Printed in U.S.A."
This display is in fine, used condition. There is a slight crease in the cardboard next to the 2nd "d" of "David" and a small turn on the paper in the corner above it (this occurred in packaging). There is a corner chip in the Lucite 3-D box.
Price $35.00


The Jacksons:

"The JACKSON 5" Paperback Book, 1972.
This second printing paperback features a color illustration by LEIGH of The JACKSON 5 on the front cover. Written by Ellen Motoviloff, published by Scholastic Book Services, and is dated January 1972. 96 pages includes black & white photos throughout.
CONDITION:
Book is in good condition. No loose or missing pages, appears to have been lightly read. There is a small tear in the top edge of the front cover. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00


Michael Jackson
Thriller Stage Outfit MOC

This is Michael Jackson's "Thriller" outfit still sealed and MOC. It is dated 1984 MJJ Productions Inc., and was produced by LJN. The original price tag of $6.99 from Lionel is still attached to the top of the card. Of course, the outfits were released in conjunction with the 12" Michael Jackson doll.
The card displays only minor creases to the corners. Otherwise, in excellent condition with no rips, tears, stains, or missing pieces.
Shipping estimated at 1 pound from zip code 08048.
Price $25.00


FAREWELL MY SUMMER LOVE 1984 PICTURE SLEEVE RECORD, 1984.
7" single backed with "Call On Me", released on the Motown label, #1739MF.  Dated 1984.
CONDITION:
Record appears to be in excellent, unplayed condition with no scratches.  The picture sleeve displays some light creases in a circular pattern, with thinning and 2 splits to the paper folds along the edges.  Please contact us if you would like to have the record checked before purchase.
Price $3.00


TOP


Tour Shirts:
In Artist Alphabetical Order

 
AEROSMITH AERO FORCE ONE PUMP TOUR SHIRT, XL 1989.
SOLD


The BEACH BOYS:
"European Tour Shirt Size XL.

This black T-shirt features the American Flag along with 6 European flags on the front. "The Beach Boys" and a star are printed in blue on the back, along with the back end of a classic car. Size is X-Large, made by Sportswear, 50% polyester, 50% cotton.
CONDITION:
This item is in good, worn condition. There are NO rips, stains, tears, or holes, but the collar is slightly faded & there are some cracks in the silk screened images. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00
Additional photos available, please inquire.


BON JOVI:
"The Tour" Shirt, Size Large, 1987.
SOLD


BON JOVI:
"Rocks The Earth" Shirt, One Size, 1989.
This white shirt features an extreme color close-up of Jon Bon Jovi on the front, with "BON JOVI" printed above & below. The cities of the tour are listed below an image of the earth on the back of the shirt. Made from 50% polyester, 50% cotton. Marked "©1989 Captain Kidd Clothes, Inc."
CONDITION:
Shirt is in very good, worn condition. There are two small yellowish stains at the collar, and another on the side, near the bottom. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $20.00
Additional photos available, please inquire.


JIMMY BUFFETT:
Hit Songs Shirt, Includes Margaritaville
Here's the perfect shirt for the Buffett fan, listing some of his biggest hits. Each song title is illustrated with a relevant drawing. The top front reads "Jimmy Buffett The Greatest Hits T-Shirt" with "Cheeseburger in Paradise" (a cheeseburger under a pair of palm trees)… "He Went to Paris" (the Eiffel Tower)… "Margaritaville" (a salt shaker)… " Son of a Son of a Sailor" & "A Pirate Looks at Forty" share one illustration (a large ship with sails)… & "Fins" ( a shark fin rising out of the water).
The back features "Come Monday" ( a pair of brown shoes)… "Changes in Latitudes, Changes in Attitudes" (world map)… " Why Don't We Get Drunk" ( a woman clad in an evening gown sitting in a martini glass)… "Pencil Thin Mustache" (a man with the appropriate facial hair)… "Grapefruit-Juicy Fruit" (a large grapefruit)… "Fruit Cakes" ( a banana & pear playing instruments)… & "Volcano" (an erupting volcano).
The shirt itself is a size Medium, with a cream-colored background.
CONDITION:
This shirt is in Excellent condition with no rips, tears, or stains. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00

Click HERE for more Jimmy Buffet items.


BUSH:
"Razorblade Suitcase" Shirt Size Large, 1996.
This black T-shirt was released to promote the 1996 release of the BUSH CD "Razorblade Suitcase", which had hits like "Swallowed" & "Personal Halloway". The front of the shirt is exactly like the colorful album cover, & the back simply has "SUITCASE" printed across the back in white. Size large, it measures approx. 31"long from the shoulder to hem, & 21" across the chest.
CONDITION:
This item is in excellent condition, with NO rips, stains, tears, or holes. Appears unworn, & comes from a smoke-free home.
Price $15.00


ERIC CLAPTON:
S
OLD


HOLE:
"Live Through This" Shirt, Size X Large, 1994.
SOLD


HOUSE OF PAIN {EVERLAST}:
Baseball style canvas shirt. Features a patch on the left side which reads "House of Pain--Fine Malt Lyrics." Shirt made by Rock Embassy. No size label, but a large-size shirt.
CONDITION:
Shirt is in very fine, worn condition. There are no rips or tears. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $50.00


BILLY JOEL:
"River Of Dreams" Shirt, Size Large, 1993.
This white shirt features a color illustration of a river with ship, park scene, city scene, and Billy Joel on the front. "River Of Dreams '93" is printed across the bottom. A globe, "Billy Joel River Of Dreams World Tour 93", cities and dates are printed on the back. Made from 100% cotton, size large.
CONDITION:
Shirt is in very fine condition. Appears to be lightly worn. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00
Additional photos available, please inquire.

Click HERE for more BILLY JOEL items.


LIVE:
"Throwing Copper", 1994.
This dark green shirt features an illustration of a girl holding a boom box in one hand on the front with "THROWING COPPER" printed in red on either side of her. Tour dates from September through November are printed in yellow, "throwing copper fall 94 tour" and the band's logo printed in red on the back.
Shirt was manufactured by anvil, made from 100% pre-shrunk cotton, and is a size XL.
CONDITION:
Shirt is in Excellent condition with no rips, stains, or fading. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00


BETTE MIDLER:
Experience The Devine Tour Shirt.
Size XL, this 100% cotton white shirt features a color image of Bette singing with a butterfly in one corner and roses in the opposite corner. Shirt manufactured by Fruit of the Loom.
CONDITION: Shirt is in excellent condition. It appears not to have been worn. There are no rips, stains, tears, or repairs. There is a misprint along the bottom edge of the image. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00


ALANIS MORISSETTE:
"Jagged Little Pill".
This is a black tour shirt from when she played Hershey, PA with opening band RADIOHEAD. The front features a silhouette of Alanis singing with "alanis morissette" written in shades of red & black. The back features all of the cities visited on the tour along with "alanis morissette" & a red star.
The shirt, manufactured by Winterland Productions, is size "M", 100 % cotton.
CONDITION:
Shirt is in very good condition. It has been worn, but not abused. There are no rips, stains, tears, or repairs. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00


TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS:
"Dogs With Wings", 1995.
This off-white colored shirt features boxes with extreme close-ups of the band, their equipment, and "95". "Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers NORTH AMERICA" is also printed in one of the boxes. "19" is printed in yellow, a silhouette of the US is printed in black in the loop of the 9, and "Dogs with Wings" printed in black underneath.
Shirt was manufactured by Tultex, made from 100% pre-shrunk cotton, and is a size X-Large.
CONDITION:
Shirt has been worn & washed. There are no rips, stains, or tears. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00
Additional photos available, please inquire.


R.E.M.:
T-Shirt CAKE Tour, 1995
.
A hard to find item for this great group. This shirt has been worn, but is still in great shape. It features the "Cake" symbol logo from the 1995 R.E.M. Tour on the front. The back features "CAKE" and "1995". It is a fully licensed product, with sewn in labels. The color of the shirt is a cocoa brown with gold, chocolate brown, white, & black accents.
CONDITION:
There are no rips, stains, or tears, and as stated in the titled, the size is extra-large. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00


The ROLLING STONES:
"Steel Wheels" Shirt, Size Large, 1989.
This black T-shirt features the "Steel Wheels" album illustration on the front with "Rolling Stones Steel Wheels" printed in blue along the top. The US flag (with the lips & tongue logo substituted for the stars), Steel Wheels logo, and The Stones logo printed across the top with "The American Tour", cities, and "1989" printed on the back. Size is large, made by Spring Ford, 50% polyester, 50% cotton.
CONDITION:
This item is in excellent condition. Appears that shirt might never have been worn. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00
Additional photos available, please inquire.

Click HERE for more Rolling Stones items.


BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN:
"The E Street Band Tour 1999".
This European black shirt features a "bruce springsteen & the e street band", tire marks, and "tour 1999" in red & white in the upper right of the front. Tour cities and countries are printed on the back along with the name & a black & white photo of the band.
Shirt was manufactured by Murina, made from 100% pre-shrunk cotton, and is a size L.
CONDITION:
Shirt is in Excellent condition with no rips, stains, or fading. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00
Additional photo available, please inquire.

Click HERE for other BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN items.


STYX:
SOLD


NEIL YOUNG CRAZY HORSE:
"Ragged Glory" Shirt, Size X Large, 1991.
This black shirt features a color illustration of an Indian on a charging horse in silhouette on the front. "Ragged Glory" printed across the back with tour cities. Made by The Brockum Group, 100% cotton, size X Large.
CONDITION:
The shirt is in good, worn condition. The black is slightly "wash faded" with cracks in the silk-screened image. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $15.00
Additional photos available, please inquire.


TOP


Picture Sleeve Singles: In Alphabetical Order by Artist/Band


KENNY ROGERS AND DOLLY PARTON: Islands In The Stream, 1983.
7" single backed with "I Will Always Love You", released on the RCA label, #PB-13615.  Dated 1983.
CONDITION:
Record appears to be in excellent, unplayed condition with no scratches.  The picture sleeve displays some light rubs in a circular pattern, and thinning to the paper folds along the edges.  Please contact us if you would like to have the record checked before purchase.
Price $3.00


Miscellaneous: In Alphabetical Order.
Compilation Books

"The BEE GEES PhotoBio" Paperback Book, 1979.
This first printing paperback features a color photo of the BEE GEES wearing their Sgt. Pepper's outfits on both covers. Written by Kim Stevens, published by Jove Publications, Inc., and is dated March 1979. 192 pages includes black & white photos throughout.
CONDITION:
Book is in very good condition. No loose or missing pages, appears to have been lightly read. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00

JIMMY BUFFETT
"Where Is JOE MERCHANT?" Paperback Book, 1993.
This first paperback printing was written by musician Jimmy Buffett, published by Avon Books, and is dated August 1993.
CONDITION:
Book is in very good condition. No loose or missing pages. Appears to have been lightly, if ever read. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00

Click HERE for Jimmy Buffet Tour Shirt.

Credence Clearwater Revival
Paperback, 1971
Titled "Inside CREDENCE", this paperback was written by John Hallowell. Published by Bantam Books. Copyright date January 1971. Includes "64 pages of Credence pictures and lyrics".
CONDITION:
There are rubs & crease marks to the edges. There are light water marks on the open edges of the pages. Spine & pages are tight. Graded at 8.5.
Price $8.00


DURAN DURAN
"arena" Album Cover Spiral Book 1984
Taken from DURAN DURAN'S "arena" album, this is a 50 Sheet, Wide Ruled, 10 ½" x 8" spiral notebook. Cover features the album cover with a black vinyl record poking out of the top. Marked "© 1984 Tritec Music, LTD."
CONDITION:
This notebook is in Excellent condition. It is blank, never having been used. There are a few rubs to the cover, this is original condition from being stacked for sale. A great item to add to your vintage DURAN DURAN or Rock 'n Roll Collection!
Price $10.00

BILLY JOEL
"Headliners" Paperback Book, 1981.
This first printing paperback features a color photo of BILLY JOEL on both covers. Written by Donald M. Myers, published by Tempo Books, and is dated 1981. 170 pages, includes 17 pages of black & white photos in the center.
CONDITION:
Book is in good condition. No loose or missing pages, appears to never have been read. There are no creases in the front cover, but there is edge wear. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00

Click HERE for BILLY JOEL Tour Shirt.

JUDAS PRIEST
Transparent Decal MOC, 1984.
For use on windows, mirrors, lamp shades, or light panels, this 5" x 5 ½" decal is licensed. Marked "© 1982 secret Mgmt Assoc Inc. / Great Southern Co." Decal still applied to the backer card, which features a color photos of Van Halen and Grateful Dead decals. The back of the card gives application instructions & is marked "ROCKON ™ © 1984 Key Productions".
CONDITION:
Decal is in Excellent condition. No damage, with vibrant colors.
Price $5.00

BOB MARLEY
Spirit Dancer Book, 1994.
This first edition book features a heavy stock paper cover with black & white photo of MARLEY. By Bruce W. Talamon, with text by Roger Steffens, published by W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1994. 128 glossy pages filled with black & white photos of MARLEY. Book is large size, measuring approx. 10" x 11".
CONDITION:
Book is in good condition. No loose or missing pages. There is a crease & some corner curls on the cover.
Price $15.00

BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN.
soft cover book with photos by Peter Gambaccini, dated 1979. Discarded from a library.
Price $10.00


U2:
The Unforgettable Fire Paperback Book, 1988.
Soft cover "Unforgettable Fire The Definitive Biography Of U2", written by Eamon Dunphy and published by Warner Books in 1988. Features a color photo of the band on the cover and includes 24 pages of black & white photos, 319 total pages.
CONDITION:
Book is used and the original price has been scratched out at the bottom of the front cover (less than ¼" long). Overall very fine condition.
Price $15.00


POP Tour CONDOMS, MIB, 1997.
Available only through the mail order catalog & concession stands at the concerts, this is a pair of "Electronically Tested Fully Lubricated Condoms" in the original box. The U2 POP tour logo at the top with "POP", "Pour Homme", and the golden arch "POP" logo in the bottom right. Marked "© & ™ 1997, NOT US LTD." on the back of the box.
CONDITION:
Sealed in package inside of box. Box displays light damage from mail order shipping.
Shipping estimated at 1 pound from zip code 08048.
Price $20.00

THE WHO
"The WHO… Through The Eyes Of Pete Townshend" Paperback Book, 1975.
This second printing paperback features a black & white photo of PETE TOWNSHEND on the front cover. Written by Connor McKnight and Caroline Silver, published by Scholastic Book Services, and is dated September 1975. 116 pages includes black & white photos throughout.
CONDITION:
Book is in very good condition. No loose or missing pages, appears to never have been read. There are some light crease marks in the upper right corner of the front cover. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Price $10.00

Compilation Books:

"POP/ROCK LYRICS 2" Paperback, 1970.
Edited by Jerry L. Walker with black & white photos throughout the 96 pages.
Lyrics included by:
The BEATLES, THE WHO, The ROLLING STONES, Mama's & Papa's, The Supremes, CCR, The Cowsills, 5th Dimension, Blood Sweat & Tears, Isley Brothers, The Temptations, Donovan, The Youngbloods, Martha Reeves & the Vandellas, The association, Grass Roots, Sly & the Family Stone, and Classics IV.
Published by Scholastic Book Services. First printing, March 1970.
CONDITION:
Book displays some rubs to the edges and spine. Comes from a smoke-free environment. Graded at 8.
Price $8.00

POP Superstars Paperback, 1973.
Written by Richard Robinson with "16 pages of fantastic photos".
Chapters included on: The Osmonds, Sonny & Cher, The Raspberries, Helen Reddy, Bobby Sherman, The Jackson Five, Gilbert O'Sullivan, The Sylvers, Rick Springfield, Three Dog Night, Ricky Wilde, Tony Orlando & Dawn, David Cassidy, The New Seekers, The Heywoods, Neil Diamond, and Andy & David Williams. Published by Pyramid Books. First printing, September 1973.
CONDITION:
Book displays some minor rubs to the edges. Spine & pages are tight. Graded at 9.
Price $10.00

Click on image for more views.
SPECIAL EDITION OF THE YEAR IN MUSIC 1978.
Special Edition of THE YEAR IN MUSIC 1978 by Judith Glassman. This hard cover book comes specially bound with embossed title on the simulated leather cover, taffeta end papers, purple taffeta ribbon bookmark, and silver cardboard box.
Published by Columbia House in 1978, this vintage 320-page book is filled-cover to cover-with black and white and color photographs of music from the year 1978. Includes such names as:
Paul McCartney and Wings, KISS, Barbra Streisand, Donna Summer, Rod Stewart, Donny Parton, Willie Nelson, Olivia Newton-John, Little River Band, Kansas, Boston, Foreigner, Journey, Heart, ABBA, Fleetwood Mac, Andy Gibb, Bee Gees, Foghat, Peter Frampton, Earth Wind and Fire, Eagles, Bob Dylan, The Rolling Stones, John Denver, Barry Manilow, The Beach Boys, Ringo Starr, Linda Ronstadt, Bob Marley, Meatloaf, and too many more to list them all!

Chapters include:
Introduction
The Year in Music
Rock
Rhythm and Blues
Country and Western
Jazz
Classical
Easy Listening
Disco
Movies
Television
Theater
Trends
Concerts, Events, and Tours
Update
Top Sellers
Major Awards
Stars of the Year in Music
Newcomers
Musical Lifelines
Fan Club Directory
Music Publications
Record Companies
Index
CONDITION:
Book is in near mint condition. Very minor shelf-wear to the outer box. Comes from a smoke-free environment.
Shipping weight estimated at 4.12 lbs to zip code 08048.
Price $20.00

Rock Superstars Paperback, 1980.
Written by Spencer Benedict with black & white photos throughout.
Chapters included on: Donna Summer, Billy Joel, The Little River Band, Linda Ronstadt, The Doobie Brothers, Hall & Oates, Michael Jackson, Kenny Rodgers, Andy Gibb, The Bee Gees, Barry Manilow, The Knack, Barbra Streisand, The Eagles, Styx, ELO, Supertramp, Cheap Trick, Fleetwood Mac, Bob Seger, Heart, Foreigner, Rod Stewart, and Boston.
Published by Weekly Reader Books, 1980.
CONDITION:
Book displays some minor rubs & crease marks to the edges. Spine & pages are tight. Graded at 8.
Price $8.00


Go to the top of the page here

Or go back to the list of categories

Site Map


ohzone@theohzone.net